BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] All refunds granted are subject to modification or revocation upon audit.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-309(c)(ii)(2001). (Emphasis added).


19.      The 2002 amendment decreased the time for filing an amended return from five (5) years to three (3) years, and reduced the time to commence an audit from five (5) years to three (3) years and six (6) months. 2002 Wyo. Sess. Laws Ch. 49 § 1; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-308(b)(iii) and (vii) (2003). The amendment did not affect the time for filing a refund request which remained five years. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-309(c)(ii) ( 2003).


20.      The provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-308(b) in effect when FMC filed its refund request in 2008 thus provided:

 

(b) Audits. The following shall apply:

* * *

(iii) Commencing January 1, 2003, the department is authorized to rely on final audit findings, taxpayer amended returns or department review, and to certify mine product valuation amendments to the county assessor of the county in which the property is located, to be entered upon the assessment rolls of the county and taxes computed and collected thereon subject to appeal under W.S. 39-14-309(b)(ii), provided that the return is filed within three (3) years from the date the production should have been or was reported pursuant to W.S. 39-14-307(a)(i), whichever is later, and that the audit or review commenced within the time period as required by paragraph (vii) of this subsection.....

* * *

(vii) Audits provided by this article shall commence within three (3) years and six (6) months immediately following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-308(b)(iii) and (vii) (2007). (Emphasis added).


21.      The provision of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-309(c) in effect in 2008 when FMC filed its refund request specifically provided in pertinent part:

 

(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:

* * *