BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] * * *

(vii) Audits provided by this article shall commence within three (3) years and six (6) months immediately following the reporting date for ad valorem taxes.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-308(b)(iii) and (vii) (2007). (Emphasis added).


21.      The provision of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §39-14-309(c) in effect in 2008 when FMC filed its refund request specifically provided in pertinent part:

 

(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:

* * *

(ii) If a taxpayer has reason to believe that taxes imposed by this article have been overpaid, a request for refund shall be filed with the department on forms it prescribes prior to the end of the fifth calendar year following the calendar year which included the month for which overpayment was made. Refunds of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or less may be applied to subsequent payments for taxes imposed by this article. Requests for refunds exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) shall be approved in writing by the department prior to the taxpayer receiving credit. All refunds granted are subject to modification or revocation upon audit.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-309(c)(ii). (2007). (Emphasis added).


22.      The Wyoming Legislature amended the refund statute in 2009, reducing the time within which to file a refund claim to three years:

 

(c) Refunds. The following shall apply:

* * *

(ii) If a taxpayer has reason to believe that taxes imposed by this article have been overpaid, a request for refund shall be filed with the department by submitting an amended return within three (3) years from the date the production should have been reported pursuant to W.S. 39-14-307(a)(i). Refunds of two thousand dollars ($2,000.00), or less may be applied to subsequent payments for taxes imposed by this article. Requests for refunds exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) shall be approved in writing by the department prior to the taxpayer receiving credit. All refunds granted are subject to modification or revocation upon audit;


2009 Wyo. Sess. Laws, Chapter 150 § 1; Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-309(c) (ii) (2009). (Emphasis added).


23.      The 2009 amendments also made specific provision for refund requests for production years 2005 and earlier.