BEFORE THE STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(i).


19.      Fair market value is defined as:

 

[T]he amount in cash, or terms reasonable equivalent to cash, a well informed buyer is justified in paying for a property and a well informed seller is justified in accepting, assuming neither party to the transaction is acting under undue compulsion, and assuming the property has been offered in the open market for a reasonable time.


Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-101(a)(vi).


20.      Each county assessor annually determines the fair market value of residential real property within their county. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-204(a)(i), (ii), (vi); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(i). In so doing, the assessor must “[f]aithfully and diligently follow and apply the orders, procedures and formulae of the department of revenue or orders of the state board of equalization for the appraisal and assessment of all taxable property.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-204(a)(ix).